Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the information TAXIGUY, Inc. will collect on this web site and how it will use that information. It will also tell you whom to contact about the personal information, which is collected, and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected. This web site is owned and operated by TAXIGUY, Inc.

TAXIGUY Inc. agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, TAXIGUY, Inc. agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

TAXIGUY Inc. will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so that you can always be aware of the type of information collected, its use and how you can contact us.

TAXIGUY, Inc. respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact, either as a customer in any TAXIGUY, Inc. program, such as TAXI DOLLARS or as a visitor to this web site. TAXIGUY, Inc. will not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this web site to any organization or individual.

 

Personal Information Collected


TAXIGUY, Inc. will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, unless you provide it to us.

Privacy


If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section of this site.

Use of Personal Information


TAXIGUY, Inc. may use the personal information collected in the following ways:

To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services; To contact you; To provide you with special offers and services; and To provide you with social responsibility information or services that we believe would be of interest to you.

E-mail   


Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e-mail, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, from time to time TAXIGUY may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify TAXIGUY at any time of your preference.

TAXIGUY may use a reputable third party to deliver e-mail. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you e-mail on behalf of TAXIGUY and to return any personal information once their services are completed.
Automatically Collected Information

TAXIGUY may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this web site.


Security and Encryption


In order protect sensitive information that must be communicated during an online transaction a very high level of data encryption must be used. The system of choice is a protocol known as Secure Socket Layers (SSL). SSL is available in various strength levels with 128-bit being the most highly recommended. We have partnered with GeoTrust, one of the premiere providers of online security solutions. Please contact us with any questions you have about this often mystifying subject.


Your Consent


Your use of this web site constitutes your consent to the collection by TAXIGUY of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Contact


If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please contact info@taxidollars.com or write to:

TAXIGUY, Inc.
119 Spadina Avenue, Suite 304
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 2L1

Data Storage and Security


The Taxi Dollars website employes a 128 bit SSL encryption system to encrypt all information sent from a users computer to the central server. This means that no external user can intercept and understand the information that is being sent to us. User data is submitted to a database and credit card information is encrypted using a RSA encryption cypher. The data stored at TAXI DOLLARS is not available through the web server and cannot be accessed by users through a web browser except by TAXI DOLLARS representatives. The data itself is stored on a password protected server that has a rigourous password rotation schedule and has been secured by the Blue Genesis hosting company against attacks.

TAXI DOLLARS staff routinely archive the datafile used on the website. At this time historic data is removed from the web site and is only available in-house to TAXI DOLLARS staff. Once data has been archived it is no longer accessable by anyone, including TAXI DOLLARS staff, through the Internet.